Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us! We will take great care to keep the trust you deserve when processing your personal data. Please find below our privacy policy in relation to your personal data.

Data controller

Agreena ApS, company registration no. 39467275, Nyhavn 43A, st.th., 1051 Copenhagen, e-mail: info@agreena.com 

Personal data

Only non-sensitive information is processed, such as name, e-mail address, phone number, birthday, company address, IP-address, VAT number, company registration number, tonnage turnover etc., as well as other publicly available information.  No sensitive information such as information on health, racial or ethnic origin will be processed.

Purpose of processing

The purpose of the processing is to facilitate online trades of grain and animal feed materials between manufacturers, producers and potential buyers and sellers, through the platform. This includes making information available to users of the platform to facilitate easier contact between you and other users and for you to be able to create a trade request, receiving and creating offers, accepting an offer and paying for agreed goods. The information will furthermore be used to market your trade inquiry / posting in the market through social media and similar sources.

The purpose of the processing may also include processing of your personal data, to secure our legitim interest. This may include the gathering of usage data, user statistics, and price analysis Individual trades and contracts will not be shared with external sources) etc. on the application and our website trough different technologies including cookies. 

Based on your consent, we may also send you e-mails with commercial content. 

Processing activities

Collection, recording, structuring, storage, use, disclosure to other users of the platform, e-mail marketing, statistics, profiling, erasure and deletion.

Basis for processing

The processing activities necessary for you to use the platform is based on either the necessity of such processing for the performance of the contract to which you are subject cf. art. 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation or a balancing of the involved parties’ legitimate interests, cf. art. 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You will only receive e-mails with commercial content based on your consent, cf. art. 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act. 

The remaining processing activities is based on a balancing of the involved parties’ legitimate interests, cf. art. 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of the personal data

The purpose of our services is to establish contact between buyers and sellers of agricukltural commodities. The Users of our Service will therefore from time to time get access to your personal information for purpose of contacting you regarding a listing. 

Further we use data processors to assist us in processing the information under our supervision, including hosting providers such as Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL and other third-party service providers. Furthermore, our IT partner Abtion A/S will have access to the data lying within the platform.

Processing outside of the EU/EEA

We may use service providers and have partners outside of the EU/EEA. Thus, the processed information will be transferred and processed outside of the EU/EEA. However, we take great care to ensure that this is only done, if the appropriate safeguards are in place. This includes processing pursuant to the “Privacy Shield” privacy rules in the USA and through the use of contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. Please refer to the European Commission’s webpage.

Origin of the data

The personal data, which has not been received directly from you, is all sourced from publicly available sourced, e.g. contact pages and searches performed using search engines.

Storage of the personal data

The personal information is stored as long as it is relevant for the purpose of the platform, or until you withdraw your consent for such personal data processed on the basis hereof. We will regularly evaluate that the processing is still valid and correct and that the purpose of the processing or the processing itself has not changed.

Automatic decisions:

[]

Your rights

It is your personal data. Consequently, you have a number of rights.

You can – unconditionally – withdraw any consent given at any time by sending an e-mail to us (see e-mail above). Withdrawal of your consent will not have any negative impact; however, you may no longer receive e-mails from us. Withdrawal of your consent will affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Further, it will not affect any processing performed on any other – lawful – basis. 

You can object to the processing on grounds relating to balancing of the involved parties’ legitimate interests, cf. art. 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. This can be done at any time by sending an e-mail to us (see e-mail above). In such case we shall not process your personal data for the future, unless we are able to demonstrate legitimate grounds for such processing.

Your rights also include the following:

  • You can obtain insight into what personal data we are processing about yourself.
  • You can ask us to correct or delete your personal data as well as object to or limit our processing.
  • You can ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.
  • You can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

For more information, please see:

www.datatilsynet.dk

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to our e-mail stated above. 

Thank you again for your trust – we will do our part to honor it!