Terms and conditions

1. Who are we and how to contact us?

Your privacy is very important to us! We will take great care to keep the trust you deserve when processing your personal data. Please find below our privacy policy regarding our procession of your personal data, cf. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on protection of personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described below or if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data or this data protection policy, you may always contact us at:

Agreena ApS
Company registration no. (CVR) 39 46 72 75 Langebrogade 1, 3. sal
DK-1411 Copenhagen K,
E-mail: info@agreena.com
Phone: +45 27 38 68 43

2. On whom do we process data?

We process the information that users provide us when creating their profile on Agreena’s website without a subscription. We also process data on buyers and sellers who subscribe to our trade portal on the website.

In managing our organization, we also process information about our employees and applicants, as well as information on contact persons at our customers and partners.

3. What kind of processing do we carry out and why?

The purpose of the processing on the trading platform is to facilitate online trades of grain and animal feed materials between manufacturers, producers and potential buyers and sellers.

This includes making information available to users of the platform to facilitate easier contact between you and other users and for you to be able to create a trade request, receiving and creating offers, accepting an offer and paying for agreed goods. The information will also be used to market your trade inquiry / posting in the market through social media and similar sources, and the processing may further include gathering of usage data, user statistics, and price analysis in order for us to improve our website (cookies), cf. also section 5.

Based on your consent, we may send you e-mails with commercial content.

Alongside our platform – and in order to manage our business and ensure compliance with current employment legislation and employment contracts – we process data on our employees and on contact persons at our customers and partners.

Our processing includes collection, recording, structuring, storage, use, statistics, profiling, and erasure. We also disclose data – see point 6 below.

4. What kind of personal data do we process?

We only process non-sensitive information about our customers and users, such as name, e- mail address, phone number, birthday, company address, IP-address, VAT number, company registration number, tonnage turnover, trade information on our portal, cookies, and other publicly available information.

We also only process non-sensitive data on our employees – including name, e-mail address, home address, phone number, birthday, social security number (CPR), salary, bank account (for salary payment) and other information related to the employment contract.

If you apply for a position, we will process the information you yourself have informed us and any other information we may – with your consent – find necessary in order to evaluate you as a candidate. We do not collect references without consent.

As a standing point we do not – on neither clients, employees nor others – process any sensitive data such as information on health, racial or ethnic origin.

5. Cookies

We use different cookies for functionality, statistics and marketing purposes. When you are asked for consent, a cookie declaration will inform you of the cookies we use and you can choose to deny all, accept all or accept a selection. You can also find the declaration here.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer. They contain information on for instance your preferred language setting, your location, and also information on your browser history. If you have refused to consent to the use of cookies a cookie needs to be set to remember your choice.

There are two main types of cookies:

    • Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and are deleted when you choose to end the “session” on the browser used. These cookies keep track of your visit on our site preventing us from asking you for the same information multiple times – like login information. Session cookies may be classified as “necessary” cookies, because they make it possible for the site to remember for instance your refusal to accept cookies.
    • Persistent cookies are stored on your device (phone, tablet, computer) where they will remain until they reach their expiration date. Whenever you return to our site, the browser sends the information stored in the cookies to our site. They are also called tracking cookies, because they can identify you as a user making it possible for us to use analytics and CRM systems.A cookie cannot identify your name, where you live or whether your computer is used by other people. The personal identifiable information thus merely consists of your device ID-number and the IP address of the browser.A cookie cannot spread computer viruses or other malicious programs.

6. Our legal basis for processing of your data

We process personal data to pursue our legitimate interest in managing our business – including being able to handle contracts and purchases of various products and licenses for our business and to improve, develop and market our services. Our legal basis for our processing is thus the following articles in the general data protection regulation:

  • Article 6 (1), litra a, according to which personal data may be processed with express consent
  • Article 6 (1), litra b, according to which personal data may be processed if this is necessary to fulfill a contract
  • Article 6 (1), litra c, according to which personal data may be processed if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Article 6 (1), litra f, according to which personal data may be processed if this is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest, unless the interests of the data subject precede thisNote: Because we process your data partly on basis of article 6 (1) litra f, (legitimate interests) you may in certain cases object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data if you find that your interests in not having your data processed exceeds our legitimate interests in processing your data, cf. article 21 in the general data protection regulation. See further below (point 10) on you rights under the data protection regulation.In regard to our employees, the legal bases may also be• The Danish Data Protection Act, section 12, according to which personal data may be processed for the purpose of fulfilling labor law obligations, provided that the processing is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest arising from law or collective agreement.

 

7. Recipients of your personal data

The purpose of our services is to establish contact between buyers and sellers of agricultural commodities. Users of our service will therefore from time to time get access to other users’ personal information for purpose of contacting each other regarding a listing.

If you are an employee, your information may be shared with relevant public authorities. Any exchange of data will however only take place if the collection, registration, and disclosure is necessary to manage the personnel case.

Further we use the following data processors (hosting/service providers) to assist us in processing the information under our supervision:

AgreenaTraderService CircleCI DocuSign
AgreenaCarbonService Asana Lokalise
Heroku Nuclino Postmark
Google Cloud E-conomic JustJoin
MSP360 Workable JumpCloud
Sentry Whereby Personio
Github Mailchimp Hubspot
Vercel CloudApp Better Board
Kinsta Miro CorpayOne
Codecov Figma Zenegy
Stripe Google Workspace Outlay
AWS Hootsuite Notion

 

Not all processings are handled by all of these dataprocessors. The involvement of a dataprocessor is entirely dependent on the purpose of the processing.

 

8. Processing outside of the EU/EEA

We may use service providers and have partners outside of the EU/EEA. This means that your data may be transferred and processed outside of the EU/EEA. We do however take great care to ensure that this is only done if the appropriate safeguards are in place.

If data is transferred to a country outside EU/EEA, and if the country in question has not been approved by the European Commission as providing adequate protection (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data- protection/adequacy-decisions_da), our transfers will be based on standard contractual clauses also approved by the European Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law- topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses- scc_en

 

9. Storage period

Your data is stored as long as it is relevant for the purpose of the platform and will be erased in accordance with Agreena’s policy for timely erasure of personal data. As a main rule information regarding our customers and partners is deleted no later than at the end of the calendar year 3 years after the end of our corporation. Information about our employees is deleted no later than at the end of the calendar year 5 years after an employee has resigned.

Any data processing based on your consent may also be erased if you withdraw your consent.

We will regularly evaluate that the processing is still valid and correct – also in light of any change that may have occurred in regard to the purpose of the processing or the processing itself.

10. Security measures

Agreena gives absolute priority to data protection. We have implemented technical security measures to ensure data protection in all contexts. We have supplemented the technical safety measures with organizational measures carrying out internal training and internal instructions to our employees which are regularly followed up. We have also ensured contractual based instructions to our data processors regarding necessary security measures.

11. Your rights under the data protection regulation

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to exercise your rights, you may always contact us at:

Agreena ApS
Company registration no. (CVR) 39 46 72 75 Langebrogade 1, 3. sal
DK-1411 Copenhagen K,
E-mail: info@agreena.com
Phone: +45 27 38 68 43

You may at any time withdraw your consent at which point we will cease to process your data. A withdrawal will however not affect any processing based on the consent before your withdrawal and will neither affect processing performed on any other lawful basis.

You have a right to gain access to the information that we process about you and some further information, and you have a right to have any incorrect information about you corrected.

In very special cases, you may also ask to have information about you erased before the time limit stipulated in Agreena’s policy for timely erasure of data.

You may further in certain cases ask to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have a right to have the processing restricted, we may (except for storage) only process the information in question with your consent or for the purpose of determining, relying on or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or vital public interests.

Because we process your data partly on basis of article 6 (1) litra f, (legitimate interests) you may in certain cases also object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data if you find that your interests in not having your data processed exceeds our legitimate interests in processing your data.

Finally, you have the right to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet): https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/file-a- complaint